Lok Sabha in Model UN

The Lok Sabha is the lower house of India's Parliament, elected directly from 543 constituencies for up to five years. Money Bills can be introduced only there, and the Union government is collectively responsible to it. Its Model UN version seats named members, the Prime Minister and opposition leaders among them, to debate Indian bills and policy.

Updated Oct 26, 2026

Upcoming Lok Sabha conferences

8 conferences

Browse all Model UN conferences

Lok Sabha topics in Model UN

Of 83 Lok Sabha topics on mymun, 17% are about democracy and governance, 10% about education and culture and 10% about human rights.

ThemeShare of topics
  1. Democracy and governance 17%

    Example: Uniform Civil Code: Constitutional principles, minority rights, and federal implications, DMUN MODEL PARLIAMENT AND CONGRESS

  2. Education and culture 10%

    Example: New Education Policy 2026 : Socio-EcoAcademic development of teachers and students, All Asia NODMUN IV

  3. Human rights 10%

    Example: Press freedom, media accountability, and public trust in news institutions in India, The Terrestrial Model United Nations

  4. Cyber and AI 7%

From 83 Lok Sabha topics on mymun. A topic can touch several themes.

Recent Lok Sabha topics

  1. Deliberation on the Legalization of Same-Sex Marriage and Expansion of LGBTQIA+ Rights in India

    Veritas MUN
    Human rights
  2. Press freedom, media accountability, and public trust in news institutions in India

    The Terrestrial Model United Nations
    Human rights
  3. Deliberation upon Legislative Measures to Regulate Self-Harming Modes of Protest and Ensure Protection of Life and Bodily Health Of Protestors

    Mahapanchayat MUN - Ekklesia
  4. New Education Policy 2026 : Socio-EcoAcademic development of teachers and students

    All Asia NODMUN IV
    Education and culture
  5. Discussion on the NEET-UG 2026 Crisis and Comprehensive Reforms to India's Public Examination System

    Science and Innovation Movement to Unite Nations Debate IV
  6. Evaluating India’s Energy Security Strategy, Strategic Petroleum Reserves, Maritime Trade Routes, and Economic Stability Amid Global Supply Disruptions Caused by the Iran–Israel War

    SIJA SUMMITS
  7. Delimitation and Women Reservation

    Civic Rise Forum Model United Nations
  8. Deliberation Upon Centre-State Power Relations, With Special Emphasis on National Security

    Samvaad MUN

Lok Sabha roles in Model UN

21% of Lok Sabha seat lists on mymun name roles, most often party leaders and legislators (16%) and heads of state and government (11%). A majority in the Lok Sabha is 272 of its 543 elected seats, and the Speaker, elected by the members, presides over its sittings.

Roles on Lok Sabha seat lists

RoleShare of seat lists
  1. Party leaders and legislators16%
  2. Heads of state and government11%
  3. Ministers and cabinet members10%

Share of 62 Lok Sabha seat lists on mymun that name the role.

Lok Sabha in Model UN: quick answers

How many delegates are in a Model UN Lok Sabha?

A Model UN Lok Sabha seats a selection of named members, while the real house is elected from 543 parliamentary constituencies.

What powers does only the Lok Sabha have?

Money Bills can be introduced only there, and the Rajya Sabha may recommend changes to them but cannot amend them. A no-confidence motion against the Council of Ministers is also moved in the Lok Sabha.

Is the Lok Sabha a good committee for beginners?

Better with some parliamentary practice: the real house uses its own procedures, such as the adjournment motion, which sets normal business aside to take the government to task over a recent failure.

What topics does the Lok Sabha debate in Model UN?

Top themes in 83 Lok Sabha topics on mymun: democracy and governance (17%), education and culture (10%) and human rights (10%).